download programme in PDF file
Monday, 26 November 2018 | ||
19:00-21:00 | Welcome reception (Oregano Restaurant) | |
Tuesday, 27 November 2018 | ||
08:00-8:30 | Registration | |
08:30-08:45 | Welcome and the opening of XVI ESLS Workshop | Vice-Rector prof. Stanisław Kistryn, Adriana Wawrzyniak |
08:45-10:25 | SESSION 1 Chairman Adriana Wawrzyniak | download all Session 1 presentations | |
08:45-09:10 | Status of the ALBA synchrotron (25') | Ferran Fernandez, ALBA |
09:10-09:35 | Status of the ASTRID2 facility (25') | Jørgen S. Nielsen, Astrid |
09:35-10:00 | Status of BESSY II (25') | Markus Ries, HZB |
10:00-10:25 | Status of DELTA (25') | Shaukat Khan, DELTA |
10:25-10:45 | Coffee break | |
10:45-12:25 | SESSION 2 Chairman Emanuel Karantzoulis | download all Session 2 presentations | |
10:45-11:10 |
Status of PETRA III (25') | Michael Bieler, DESY |
11:10-11:35 |
Magnus Sjöström, MAXIV |
|
11:35-12:00 |
Status of Solaris (25') |
Adriana Wawrzyniak, SOLARIS |
12:00-12:25 |
Marcel Schuh, KIT |
|
12:25-13:25 |
Lunch | |
13:25-15:05 |
SESSION 3 Chairman Peter Kuske | download all Session 3 presentations | |
13:25-13:50 |
Status of Diamond (25') |
Marco Apollonio, Diamond |
13:50-14:15 |
Emanuel Karantzoulis, Elettra |
|
14:15-14:40 |
Jean-Luc Revol, ESRF |
|
14:40-15:05 |
Nicole Hiller, PSI |
|
15:05-15:25 |
Coffee break | |
15:25-16:55 |
SESSION 4 Chairman Dieter Einfeld | download all Session 4 presentations | |
15:25-15:50 |
Laurent Nadolski, SOLEIL |
|
15:50-16:15 |
Anton Nikolenko, BINP |
|
16:15-16:35 |
The SLS 2.0 upgrade (20') |
Bernard Riemann, PSI |
16:35-16:55 |
Hossein Ghasem, Diamond |
|
18:00-19:30 |
Visit at the JU Museum |
|
20:00-23:00 | Workshop dinner (Mięta Restobar) | |
Wednesday, 28 November 2018 | ||
09:00-10:20 |
SESSION 5 Chairman Michael Bieler | download all Session 5 presentations | |
09:00-09:20 |
Davide Lanaia, ALBA |
|
09:20-09:40 |
Reduction of the perturbation of the beam caused by the injection in the ESRF storage ring (20') |
Eric Plouviez, ESRF |
09:40-10:00 |
Orbit stability at DELTA (20') |
Stephan Koetter, DELTA |
10:00-10:20 | First Experiments of Sextupole Characterisation through Off-Energy ORM and High Order Dispersion Measurements (20') | David Olsson, MAXIV |
10:20-10:50 |
Coffee break |
|
10:50-12:10 |
SESSION 6 Chairman Shaukat Khan | | download all Session 6 presentations |
|
10:50-11:10 |
Loïc Lefebvre, ESRF |
|
11:10-11:30 |
Numerical calculation of RF modulation for application to KARA storage ring (20') |
Akira Mochihashi, KIT |
11:30-11:50 |
Åke Andersson, MAXIV |
|
11:50-12:10 |
Laurent Nadolski, SOLEIL |
|
12:10-13:30 |
Lunch | |
13:30-14:00 |
Wrap up and close of the workshop |
|
14:00-16:00 |
SOLARIS visit tour |